Good Chinese

What should I look for in a good Chinese cleaver?

I know, strange question. but I’ll be starting cooking lessons soon for asian cooking. I have a pretty good grip on most techniques, but I’ve never used a Chinese cleaver before. I have a lot of asian stores in the area, but don’t really know what I should be looking for in a good quality one.
Thanks for any tips!!

Not a strange question! Any time you are trying something new, it is always good to ask about things which are new to you!!

Most important of all is to try several different ones until you find one that “fits”. It is something which you will need to be able to grip tightly and comfortably. The worst enemy of a chef is wrist/hand fatigue (well okay … sore feet are no picnic either!). This can lead to accidents so we go for the best feeling tools we can get. Sometimes the prices hurt a bit but in the end, the investment pays off.

You want something with a full tang for strength and durability. As for handle composition; I prefer wood (even though it takes extra care). I find it is less slippery when dealing with fats on meat and poultry. Composite or wood both help with that problem. Metal handles tend to add to fatigue because of the added weight and unless you buy a really high-end one with etched handles, it can be slippery.

Make sure the blade is relatively thin … the biggest distinction between Western and Eastern cleavers. It should be able to be used in a similar manner to a Chef’s Knife … which is sort of what it is; just a different shape for a different culture. Also, make sure of all sharpening instructions! Very important information to get before you get it home!

Good luck and have fun with the class!!!

eBay Logo  

Nice Sterling Silver .925 Pendant Chinese Good Health Charm


Nice Sterling Silver .925 Pendant Chinese Good Health Charm


$27.91


VTG Chinese Soapstone Elephant and trainer Bookends


VTG Chinese Soapstone Elephant and trainer Bookends “Good Luck”


$17.99


Chinese Jadeite Pendant Horse of Good Fortune


Chinese Jadeite Pendant Horse of Good Fortune


$39.00


Colorful Chinese Dragon Figurine - resin, serpent, asian, good fortune, fantasy


Colorful Chinese Dragon Figurine – resin, serpent, asian, good fortune, fantasy


$7.99


Chinese & Japanese art, 3 pocket size books, excellent reproductions, very good


Chinese & Japanese art, 3 pocket size books, excellent reproductions, very good


$9.50


New 14k White Gold Polished Chinese Good Luck Charm


New 14k White Gold Polished Chinese Good Luck Charm


$67.99


SUPERB OLD CHINESE LARGE BRONZE GOOD LUCK  FISH.


SUPERB OLD CHINESE LARGE BRONZE GOOD LUCK FISH.


$465.50


ANTIQUE 1800's OX HORN CHINESE 8


ANTIQUE 1800′s OX HORN CHINESE 8″ FIGURE CARVING OF SHOU XING 壽興, GOOD COND.!


$274.00


Chinese Americans (New Americans), Joseph Gustaitis, Good Book


Chinese Americans (New Americans), Joseph Gustaitis, Good Book


$12.99


19


19″ Good Luck Mystic Asian Dragon Historic Chinese Replica Wall Sculpture


$94.05


The Vintage Book of Contemporary Chinese Fiction ~  ~ Good Condition


The Vintage Book of Contemporary Chinese Fiction ~ ~ Good Condition


$4.48


  VTG CHINESE STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE CHARACTER MARK HONG KO


VTG CHINESE STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE CHARACTER MARK HONG KO


$100.00


Chinese Teddy Bear Good Luck Embroidery Applique Patch


Chinese Teddy Bear Good Luck Embroidery Applique Patch


$1.75


Yelow Jadeite Pendant in 14k yellow gold w/


Yelow Jadeite Pendant in 14k yellow gold w/”Good Luck” Chinese Character


$35.00


3 CHINESE TAOIST GODS FU Good Luck SHOU Longevity LU Prosperity God Feng Shui


3 CHINESE TAOIST GODS FU Good Luck SHOU Longevity LU Prosperity God Feng Shui


$6.30


FLORAL LIDDED CHINESE ORIENTAL CHEST VASE URN WITH LID with GOOD FORTUNE MOTIF


FLORAL LIDDED CHINESE ORIENTAL CHEST VASE URN WITH LID with GOOD FORTUNE MOTIF


$23.68


1950's 10


1950′s 10″ CHINESE COMPOSITION DOLL ALL ORIGINAL VERY GOOD CONDITION!


$47.39


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


$99.00


YIN YANG Laser Italian Charm Chinese Earth Heaven Good


YIN YANG Laser Italian Charm Chinese Earth Heaven Good


$2.99


Stephen Neil Gill Mid Century Modern Good Chinese Fortune Cookie Pass The Bill


Stephen Neil Gill Mid Century Modern Good Chinese Fortune Cookie Pass The Bill


$34.95


Human Rights:Chinese and Dutch Perspectives, , Very Good Book


Human Rights:Chinese and Dutch Perspectives, , Very Good Book


$100.02


Nice 24kt Gold Plated Charm Chinese Good Luck Lucky Pendant


Nice 24kt Gold Plated Charm Chinese Good Luck Lucky Pendant


$17.69


Nice 24kt Gold vermeil Chinese Happiness Good fortune charm


Nice 24kt Gold vermeil Chinese Happiness Good fortune charm


$27.66


Nice Charm Celtic Chinese Good Luck Silver Pendant Jewelry


Nice Charm Celtic Chinese Good Luck Silver Pendant Jewelry


$17.69


Nice Chinese Good Health Charm Gold vermeil Pendant Jewelry


Nice Chinese Good Health Charm Gold vermeil Pendant Jewelry


$20.31


GOOD DECORATIVE OLD BRONZE VASE - KORO - INCENSE BURNER - CHINESE


GOOD DECORATIVE OLD BRONZE VASE – KORO – INCENSE BURNER – CHINESE


$25.64


Silver Tone Chinese Words Good Keychain Ring 2 PCS


Silver Tone Chinese Words Good Keychain Ring 2 PCS


$5.03


Greenstone jade chinese zodiac pig good luck pendant


Greenstone jade chinese zodiac pig good luck pendant


$15.00


Wall Hanging Plate Chinese Writing for GOOD LUCK ** FREE SHIPPING **


Wall Hanging Plate Chinese Writing for GOOD LUCK ** FREE SHIPPING **


$12.49


10 Chinese Lucky Money Bag Good Fortune New Year Red Envelopes NEW


10 Chinese Lucky Money Bag Good Fortune New Year Red Envelopes NEW


$0.88


Small Red Chinese Vase Container Chinese Characters Very Good Condition


Small Red Chinese Vase Container Chinese Characters Very Good Condition


$14.99


Blue and White Glass Chinese Food Take Out Box Good Fortune Panda Container


Blue and White Glass Chinese Food Take Out Box Good Fortune Panda Container


$14.99


Good Luck Chinese Character Fu Plastic Cover for iPhone 4


Good Luck Chinese Character Fu Plastic Cover for iPhone 4


$8.16


Oriental Chinese Seven Gods of Good Fortune


Oriental Chinese Seven Gods of Good Fortune


$79.99


Nice Nice Real Sterling Silver ring chinese Good luck longevity life symbol Jewe


Nice Nice Real Sterling Silver ring chinese Good luck longevity life symbol Jewe


$26.97


Colorful Chinese Dragon Figurine - resin, serpent, asian, good fortune, fantasy


Colorful Chinese Dragon Figurine – resin, serpent, asian, good fortune, fantasy


$7.99


14kt Gp Ancient Chinese Wealth/Good Fortune Bracelet


14kt Gp Ancient Chinese Wealth/Good Fortune Bracelet


$5.99


VTG. CHINESE HAND PAINTED FUK GOOD LUCK/HAPPINESS GOD PORCELAIN 10 1/2'' TALL NR


VTG. CHINESE HAND PAINTED FUK GOOD LUCK/HAPPINESS GOD PORCELAIN 10 1/2” TALL NR


$75.99


Chinese Painting (Discovering China series), Deng Ming, Good Book


Chinese Painting (Discovering China series), Deng Ming, Good Book


$8.99


@ A GOOD @ Pair Large Antique Chinese Porcelain 18th C Imari Cups & Saucers


@ A GOOD @ Pair Large Antique Chinese Porcelain 18th C Imari Cups & Saucers


$289.99


SHOWER CURTAIN Chinese Character GOOD MORNING symbol


SHOWER CURTAIN Chinese Character GOOD MORNING symbol


$65.00


Greenstone jade chinese zodiac   dog good luck pendant


Greenstone jade chinese zodiac dog good luck pendant


$15.00


Dimensions


Dimensions “Good Fortune” Chinese Cross Stitch Kit NIP


$7.00


HOME DECORATIONS, CHINESE GOOD LUCK CHARM, HAND-CRAFT ARTWORK


HOME DECORATIONS, CHINESE GOOD LUCK CHARM, HAND-CRAFT ARTWORK


$12.99


Beautiful  ANTIQUE  Chinese VEST~SMALL ~ VERY GOOD CONDITION


Beautiful ANTIQUE Chinese VEST~SMALL ~ VERY GOOD CONDITION


$70.00


CHINGWAH LEE Early Chinese ACTOR SIGNED RPPC GOOD EARTH


CHINGWAH LEE Early Chinese ACTOR SIGNED RPPC GOOD EARTH


$24.50


ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON 2 CHARACTERS GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE


ANTIQUE CHINESE EXPORT STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON 2 CHARACTERS GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE


$22.99


VTG CHINESE STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE CHARACTER MARK HONG KONG


VTG CHINESE STERLING DEMITASSE SPOON GOOD LUCK/ FORTUNE CHARACTER MARK HONG KONG


$19.99


Large Vintage Etched Chinese Fu (Good Fortune) Brass Charger Dragons!


Large Vintage Etched Chinese Fu (Good Fortune) Brass Charger Dragons!


$65.00


Chinese Character


Chinese Character “FU” Good Luck Cell Phone Pouch Case


$3.94


Translations Form the Chinese, Arthur waley, Good, Hardcover


Translations Form the Chinese, Arthur waley, Good, Hardcover


$23.99


Vintage Solid Black Jade Good Luck Dragon - Chinese Prosperity Display Piece


Vintage Solid Black Jade Good Luck Dragon – Chinese Prosperity Display Piece


$49.99


WOW  Real Sterling Silver ring chinese Good luck longevity life symbol Jewelry


WOW Real Sterling Silver ring chinese Good luck longevity life symbol Jewelry


$27.05


Thailand MNH SS, Fu Lu Shou, Chinese concept of Good Fortune, Prosperi


Thailand MNH SS, Fu Lu Shou, Chinese concept of Good Fortune, Prosperi


$2.66


Free shipping Chinese Good Quality Old Rosewood Big bass Erhu


Free shipping Chinese Good Quality Old Rosewood Big bass Erhu


$455.99





“USED” Chinese CD – Eason 陳奕迅 天佑愛人 in VERT GOOD Condition


$0.99


Good Chinese Cloisonne Snuff Bottle


Good Chinese Cloisonne Snuff Bottle


$50.00


Vintage cloisonne Chinese ginger jar 8


Vintage cloisonne Chinese ginger jar 8″ tall good condition old


$25.00


Good Chinese Quartz Snuff Bottle


Good Chinese Quartz Snuff Bottle


$77.77


WOW 24kt Gold Plated Charm Chinese Good Luck Lucky Pendant


WOW 24kt Gold Plated Charm Chinese Good Luck Lucky Pendant


$17.77


WOW 24kt Gold vermeil Chinese Happiness Good fortune charm


WOW 24kt Gold vermeil Chinese Happiness Good fortune charm


$27.74


Vintage Silver Chinese Calligraphy


Vintage Silver Chinese Calligraphy ” Good Fortune” Brooch


$29.99


haunted item CHINESE dragon WEALTH spell MONEY PENDANT SPELLS GOOD luck  FORTUNE


haunted item CHINESE dragon WEALTH spell MONEY PENDANT SPELLS GOOD luck FORTUNE


$9.99


Old Jade Chinese Character Fu Good Fortune Amulet Pendant


Old Jade Chinese Character Fu Good Fortune Amulet Pendant


$2.99


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


$89.99


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


$35.00


G646: Chinese tea bowl of popular TENMOKU CHAWAN with very good atmosphere


G646: Chinese tea bowl of popular TENMOKU CHAWAN with very good atmosphere


$61.00


Oriental Asian Chinese Painting Flowers Ink Art-Plum Blossom Good Luck


Oriental Asian Chinese Painting Flowers Ink Art-Plum Blossom Good Luck


$9.99


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


@ A GOOD @ Antique 18th C Chinese Porcelain Blue & White Export Plate Qianlong


$96.00


@ A GOOD @ Antique Chinese Porcelain 18th C Famille Verte Plate Kangxi


@ A GOOD @ Antique Chinese Porcelain 18th C Famille Verte Plate Kangxi


$199.99


WOW Charm Celtic Chinese Good Luck Silver Pendant Jewelry


WOW Charm Celtic Chinese Good Luck Silver Pendant Jewelry


$17.77


WOW Chinese Good Health Charm Gold vermeil Pendant Jewelry


WOW Chinese Good Health Charm Gold vermeil Pendant Jewelry


$20.39


CHINESE SYMBOL Long LIFE Good FORTUNE HAPPY SILK TIE by The Gallery Collection


CHINESE SYMBOL Long LIFE Good FORTUNE HAPPY SILK TIE by The Gallery Collection


$18.95


Good Pair of 19thC Chinese Famille Rose Celadon Plates


Good Pair of 19thC Chinese Famille Rose Celadon Plates


$50.00


Oriental Asian Chinese Painting Ink Huge Art-Plum Blossom Bring you Good Luck


Oriental Asian Chinese Painting Ink Huge Art-Plum Blossom Bring you Good Luck


$5.50


China,Kao-Kha,Post Border,Chinese Blockhouse,Unused,Very Good Quality !


China,Kao-Kha,Post Border,Chinese Blockhouse,Unused,Very Good Quality !


$19.99


China,Chinese Sampan Village,Vintage Real Photo Postcard,Unused,Very Good Qlt.!


China,Chinese Sampan Village,Vintage Real Photo Postcard,Unused,Very Good Qlt.!


$19.99


China,Chinese Sampan,Vintage Postcard Sized Real Photo Image,Very Good Quality !


China,Chinese Sampan,Vintage Postcard Sized Real Photo Image,Very Good Quality !


$9.99


Good Luck Amethyst Cellphone Charms Straps Mitt Romney Chinese Zodiac Sign Pig


Good Luck Amethyst Cellphone Charms Straps Mitt Romney Chinese Zodiac Sign Pig


$4.99


China,Shanghai,Chinese Female & Wedding Procession,Unused,Very Good Quality !


China,Shanghai,Chinese Female & Wedding Procession,Unused,Very Good Quality !


$19.99


The Art of Chinese Cuisine, Hsiang Ju Lin, Tsuifeng Lin, Good Book


The Art of Chinese Cuisine, Hsiang Ju Lin, Tsuifeng Lin, Good Book


$4.99


Historic Chinese Architecture, (CHINA), Good, Paperback


Historic Chinese Architecture, (CHINA), Good, Paperback


$41.99


Professional Erhu Strings,good quality,2 pieces(1 set),Chinese violin strings


Professional Erhu Strings,good quality,2 pieces(1 set),Chinese violin strings


$3.90


Chinese Laundry Feel Good Womens SZ 9 Black Boots Knee New Shoes


Chinese Laundry Feel Good Womens SZ 9 Black Boots Knee New Shoes


$32.99


GG War Mahjong Good Tile CHINESE AND JAPANESE BOARD GAME GAME GEAR


GG War Mahjong Good Tile CHINESE AND JAPANESE BOARD GAME GAME GEAR


$22.00


Children's Suite: Chinese Piano Music, , Very Good Import


Children’s Suite: Chinese Piano Music, , Very Good Import


$10.00


WOW Sterling Silver .925 Pendant Chinese Good Health Charm


WOW Sterling Silver .925 Pendant Chinese Good Health Charm


$27.99


China,Chinese Village Street Scene,Vintage Real Photo Postcard,Very Good Quality


China,Chinese Village Street Scene,Vintage Real Photo Postcard,Very Good Quality


$19.99


Ken Hom's Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking, Ken Hom, Very Good, Paperback


Ken Hom’s Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking, Ken Hom, Very Good, Paperback


$6.89


9 style Chinese Good Luck Character Necklace


9 style Chinese Good Luck Character Necklace


$11.99


DRAGON STICKERS FOR WING MIRROR DRAGON BRINGS GOOD LUCK IN CHINESE DRAGON YEAR


DRAGON STICKERS FOR WING MIRROR DRAGON BRINGS GOOD LUCK IN CHINESE DRAGON YEAR


$4.59


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


$99.00


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


Very beautiful Jingdezhen CHINESE PORCELAIN VASE/ GOOD LUCK FOR NEW YEAR


$69.00


Rare Chinese


Rare Chinese “Qi Jia” Culture Jade animal Head figure Good Collection


$500.00


Chinese Traditions and Festivals, Wen-Bin Wu, Pita Ramirez, Good, Paperback


Chinese Traditions and Festivals, Wen-Bin Wu, Pita Ramirez, Good, Paperback


$21.66


A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, FunG YU-LAN, Good, Hardcover


A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, FunG YU-LAN, Good, Hardcover


$12.98


China,Chinese Boy on Wheelbarrow,Unused,Very Good Quality !


China,Chinese Boy on Wheelbarrow,Unused,Very Good Quality !


$16.99


China,Chinese Wheelbarrow,Unused,Undivided,Very Good Quality !


China,Chinese Wheelbarrow,Unused,Undivided,Very Good Quality !


$24.99


China,Chinese Eating,Unused,Very Good Quality,Slightly worned corners !


China,Chinese Eating,Unused,Very Good Quality,Slightly worned corners !


$16.99


Chinese Shar Pei, Paul D. Strang, Eve C. Olsen, Good, Hardcover


Chinese Shar Pei, Paul D. Strang, Eve C. Olsen, Good, Hardcover


$6.89

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , ,